Information on the processing of personal data by La Log company

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR) has been directly applicable in the Republic of Croatia since 25 May 2018.

In line with the GDPR, the aim of this Information is to provide the overview of the processing of your personal data and to inform you about your rights regarding the processing with the purpose of protecting your privacy.

La Log d.o.o., Sesvete, Slatinska 1, VAT ID number (OIB): 98319803940, processes personal data of natural persons in line with the GDPR and all statutory regulations regarding the protection of personal data which are in force in the Republic of Croatia and according to the highest standards La Log company complies with in its business operations.

Pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR, La Log company as the controller (hereinafter referred to as the Controller or La Log company) shall inform you about the following:

 

  1. Data protection officer is: INFO HOUSE d.o.o., Zagreb, Hebrangova 27, e-mail: dubravka@dataprotection-officer.hr

 

  1. Processor

 

The processor is a natural or legal person processing personal data on behalf of the Controller. In the course of its business operations, La Log company can act as the processor for related companies.

 

 

 

 

  1. Personal data

 

Personal data means any information relating to an individual, directly or indirectly identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). We collect only personal data which are necessary for the purpose of processing while complying with the principles of data minimisation, lawfulness, fairness and transparency. 

 

  1. Origin of the personal data

 

La Log company collects personal data directly from data subjects except in recruitment procedures when the data about potential candidates for the job are collected directly from the available social media in order to assess the appropriate candidate. We collect publicly available data from social or business networks such as LinkedIn.

 

  1. Purpose of the processing

 

We use your data for the following purposes:

-                  conducting selection procedures,

-                  employment, exercise of rights and obligations related to employment,

-                  responding to your inquiries or complaints about products,

-                  compliance with legal obligations in processing data by digital tachograph cards and with other statutory requirements,

-                  reporting damage to insurance companies,

-                  access control for the purposes of security, protection of assets and checks of entry into or exit from work areas or premises,                    

-                  tracking business vehicles for the purpose of performing work, checking planned routes and protection of Controller’s property,                                      

-                  marketing/advertising activities,

-                  pursuing court proceedings,

-                  monitoring, analysis and improvement – we use personal data for monitoring and analysing visitors’ interests. We can engage a third party as a processor to conduct monitoring and analysis for us. We can share or disclose the results of such analysis (including the analysis by a third party) in anonymous aggregated form. We use your personal data for analytical purposes in order to improve customer experience and to improve the functionality of our website and social media profiles,

-                  execution of contracts,

-                  use of surveillance cameras in order to monitor entries into and exits from work areas and premises, to monitor fuel supply, to protect assets, increase security and reduce the exposure of employees to the risk of robbery, burglary, violence, theft and similar events during work or related to work.

 

  1. Legal basis of processing

 

We process your data on the basis of:

-                  contract, pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR,

-                  law, i.e., when the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, pursuant to point (c) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR,

-                  consent, pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. When we process data on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time. For that purpose, you can address the contact stated under point 12 of this Information. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing data before the withdrawal,

-                  legitimate interests, pursuant to point (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. When we process data on the basis of our legitimate interest, we take the utmost account of your rights and interests and we take all appropriate reasonable legal and technical measures to protect your personal data so that the processing of data would not disturb the fair balance between the data subject and Controller.

 

  1. Data recipient and categories of recipients

 

We can communicate your data to the competent national authorities such as the Financial Agency (FINA), Tax Administration, Croatian Pension Insurance Institute (HZMO), Croatian Health Insurance Fund (HZZO), Croatian Employment Service (HZZ), etc.

Furthermore, we can communicate your data to employment agencies and processors which process data on the basis of our written order and instruction. The processors process data solely according to instructions of La Log company and guarantee security and confidentiality of personal data provided to them.

We can communicate your data also to insurance companies in order to process claims.

We can disclose your personal data to law enforcement authorities and other state authorities if that is required by law or if that is necessary for preventing, detecting or prosecuting crime and fraud.

We do not communicate your data to unauthorised persons. We process your data lawfully and fairly for legitimate purposes complying with all the principles stated under Article 5 of the GDPR.    

  1. Protection of personal data

 

All our business and online applications and partners apply reasonable measures to prevent the unauthorised access to and misuse of information, including personal data. To protect and keep information and personal data, we use appropriate business systems and procedures. We also use security procedures as well as technical and physical restrictions of access to and use of personal data on our servers. The access to personal data is permitted only to authorised staff for business purposes. 

  1. Data retention period

 We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for achieving the purpose. This means that we will retain your personal data for as long as we have the data subject’s consent, for the time we are required to do so by law and only to the extent necessary for our legitimate interests.

     10.Automated processing of data and creation of profiles

 We process your data by automated means, including profiling in an employment relationship, for the purpose of monitoring performance, development and work efficiency and on the basis of employment contract. This processing is necessary for the execution of employment contract and the employee has the right to consult the data collected and processed in the stated manner.

      11.Data subjects’ rights and modalities for exercising rights

 Any person whose data we process has the right to access their personal data, right to rectification, change and erasure of personal data, right to restriction of processing and right to data portability.

You have the right to file a complaint regarding how we use your personal data and the right to file the complaint to the competent supervisory authority, Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).

If we use your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time in line with the applicable law and that does not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

If you have any questions or complaints in relation to our processing of your personal data or if you want to exercise some of the rights you have in line with this Information, feel free to contact us via the following e-mail address: lalog@lalog.hr  

       12.Accuracy and up-to-datedness of personal data

 

We trust that you will make sure that the personal data you provide to us are complete, accurate and up-to-date. Please, notify us immediately about any change or irregularity regarding your personal data by contacting us via lalog@lalog.hr. We will process your request in line with the applicable law.

 

        13.Amending or updating Information

 

Since our business operations are constantly changing and such changes can lead to new requirements regarding the processing of personal data, this Information will be adequately updated. If you want to review amendments made occasionally to this Information, we recommend you open this Information and see what has changed. If we make important amendments or amendments which will affect you (for example, if we start processing your personal data for a purpose not stated above), we will notify you correspondingly.